John Deere · Utility

John Deere 4066R

~$51,662

MSRP, base build

John Deere 4066R
Utility
65.9 hp engine · 54 PTO−18% to the shaft

Sixty-six horsepower with a factory cab on the options list puts this nearer a small utility tractor than a garden machine, and at the ceiling of Deere's compact range. The 17.4 GPM hydraulic system and 3-range eHydro are what the R badge actually buys.

Engine
65.9 hp
PTO
54 hp
Loader lift
2,313 lbs
3-pt lift
2,500 lbs

1.05 PTO hp per $1,000 of list price

As published by the maker

Specifications

Size class
Utility
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Engine
Yanmar
Engine hp
65.9 hp
PTO hp
54 hp
Drive
4WD
Loader lift
2,313 lbs
Three-point lift
2,500 lbs
Hydraulic flow
17.4 GPM
Fuel tank
13 gal
Weight
4,250 lbs
Warranty
6 yr / 2000 hr powertrain
4WD
Yes
Cab
Available
Turbo
Yes
Cruise control
Yes

On the price: The maker's own published starting figure for the base build. A dealer adds a loader, a deck and freight on top.

Lift figures are the maker's and are quoted at whichever point the maker chose; the about page explains why two loaders with the same number do not lift the same pallet.

Comes with

4WDHydrostaticFront LoaderPower SteeringCabCruise ControlTurboDiesel

From owner discussion and long-term write-ups

What owners say

What they like

  • The turbocharged 65.9 HP Yanmar is the most powerful engine in the 4-series, handling anything a compact-utility owner throws at it
  • It's available with a genuine climate-controlled factory cab, so you can work in comfort year-round
  • The 440R loader lifts over 3,100 lbs and the eHydro with cruise makes heavy loader work effortless
  • 17+ GPM hydraulics and multiple selective control valves run grapples, snowblowers, and big implements with authority
  • It's the premium 4R, so build quality, refinement, and features are top-tier in the compact class
  • It's a long-term platform that takes a huge range of Deere implements and grows with your needs
  • The eHydro transmission with LoadMatch is arguably the best hydrostatic feel available in this size

What they complain about

  • It's very expensive - a cab-equipped 4066R with loader can top $50K, deep into full-size utility tractor money
  • At this price many buyers question whether a larger 5-series utility tractor makes more sense
  • The turbo, the cab and the premium electronics stack up a lot of service complexity
  • You pay a steep Deere premium versus a comparably powerful Kubota or Mahindra utility
  • It's heavy at 4,250 lbs plus loader and cab, so trailering needs a substantial truck and trailer
  • Still a compact frame, so it can't match a true row-crop tractor for sustained heavy field work
  • The complexity and cost make it overkill for buyers who only need light-to-moderate property work

Gathered from owner reports

What owners report

The single most common reason owners give for choosing a 4066R is that it is the biggest hydrostatic tractor Deere builds. Two separate owners say outright that they would have bought a 5 series if Deere offered a hydro in one, and a third describes the larger 5 series as clunky by comparison. That framing matters, because almost every conversation about this tractor is really a conversation about whether to buy the 5 series instead — and the answers depend on what the buyer is protecting. People working on client lawns and in tight spaces keep choosing the 4066R because a heavier utility tractor tears turf and will not fit. People with room and heavy ground-engaging work regret it: one owner whose dealer pushed the 4066R bought a 5115M for about $20,000 more and says eight years on he has lost count of the times he was glad, mostly because the 4 series takes Category 1 implements only.

What owners like about the machine itself is comfort and refinement rather than raw capability. Someone moving up from a Kubota L3440 describes it as driving a Cadillac by comparison and lists the specifics — air seat, heat and air conditioning, a third function on the thumb, hitch assist on the rear fender, a hydraulic top link — while noting he had to trim a lot of trees to get the cab under them. The complaint from long-term Deere owners is that the platform has barely moved: one 4052M owner from 2015 looking to trade into a cabbed 4066R found it essentially the same tractor a decade later and is waiting for a redesign, and reckons Deere has the smallest cab in the class on the 3 and 4 series. Price has moved, though — an owner who has kept dealer price sheets since 2014 says the equivalent machine went from about $45,000 for a cab and loader to nearly $70,000.

Reliability reports are broadly good, with one owner calling his 2023 trouble-free and another running his as a field tractor for planting and haying and noting it has not shown the problems he associates with the 5 series. The faults that do appear are electrical rather than mechanical: a 2021 bought new that throws a starter relay error and refuses to start about half the time, with the relay replaced repeatedly and no pattern anyone can find, and a machine that lost forward motion mid-snowstorm while reversing fine, with the speedometer stuck at 10 mph and idle — a transmission speed sensor being the owner's best guess. Worth knowing before you order: this is a Yanmar-engined tractor, unlike the Deere-engined 5075E it is usually cross-shopped against.

What comes up favourably

  • It is the largest hydrostatic Deere offers, and owners say plainly that the transmission is why they bought it rather than stepping up to a 5 series
  • It keeps working where a utility tractor cannot — buyers who cut client properties choose it specifically because a heavier machine rips turf and will not fit into tight access, and one runs it in HOA work for exactly that reason
  • Owners coming from a mid-size Kubota describe the operator experience as a class above, naming the air seat, climate control, thumb-operated third function, rear-fender hitch assist and hydraulic top link
  • Reliability reports are good in hard use: a 2023 owner reports no issues at all, and an owner running one as a field tractor for planting and haying says it has avoided the trouble he associates with the 5 series
  • It has the power for big mowing equipment, with one owner running a 12-foot batwing cutter and a 12-foot batwing finish mower behind his alongside a 6-foot three-point rotary cutter
  • The professional snow configuration is well established — a front hitch carrying a blade with a blower on the rear PTO, which one owner saw filling most of the service bays at a dealer in Quebec

What comes up as a complaint

  • It is a Category 1 machine only, which is the limitation owners who moved to a 5 series name most often, alongside less loader lift and shallower backhoe reach
  • The platform has gone a decade with little change — an owner with a 2015 4052M shopping a cabbed 4066R found it essentially the same tractor and decided to wait for a redesign, and rates Deere's 3 and 4 series cabs the smallest in the class
  • Prices have climbed steeply: an owner who has kept dealer price sheets since 2014 puts the equivalent cab and loader machine at about $45,000 then and close to $70,000 now
  • Electrical faults are what actually stops them — one 2021 bought new throws a starter relay error and will not start roughly half the time despite several new relays, and another lost all forward motion mid-storm with the speedometer stuck at 10 mph
  • Taking the loader off is a serious job; the bucket drops in seconds on two lynch pins, but owners leave the loader frame mounted because removing the whole assembly is not worth it
  • Delivery waits are real — one buyer who settled on a 4066R was told the next one would arrive in May, which is what pushed him to reconsider the whole decision

Questions worth asking

4066R or a 5 series like the 5075E?
Owners split by what they are protecting. If turf damage and tight access matter — mowing client properties, working around buildings — the 4 series wins, and buyers say so even knowing the 5 costs less per horsepower. If you want reach, lift and Category 2 implements, the 5 series is the one owners say they were glad they bought, with one putting the jump at about $20,000 and saying he has never regretted it. Two further points come up: the 5 series has no hydrostatic option, which is a dealbreaker for some, and the 5075E avoids exhaust aftertreatment that the 4066R has.
Is the step up from a 4052R actually worth it?
One Deere salesman told a customer directly that going from a 4052R to a 4066R was wasted horsepower for the roughly $7,300 difference, and a 4075R was about $13,000 over the 4052R. That is an unusually candid piece of advice from the selling side and worth weighing. The counter-argument owners make is that the 4066R has the largest hydrostatic drivetrain Deere builds, so it is the top of the platform rather than a middle trim.
How many acres is it right for?
Less than the specification suggests if the work is production mowing. One commenter told a buyer cutting tracts between 10 and 50 acres that this was a lot of ground for a 4066R and pointed him at a 5075E. For owner-operators maintaining their own place — gravel road, snow, loader work, a 6-foot cutter — owners are content on fifteen to forty acres and the constraint they hit is implement category rather than land area. If you are also trying to make ground look manicured, owners say you want a zero-turn alongside it regardless.
Whose engine is in it?
Yanmar, which is a point of difference from the Deere-built engine in the 5075E it is usually compared with. At least one owner prefers the Yanmar to Deere's own three-cylinder, while rating Deere's four-cylinder a solid engine in its own right. It is not a reason to choose or reject the tractor, but it does mean the engine parts conversation is not a purely green one.
Does it need rear ballast for loader work?
Yes, and the advice owners give applies across the class: follow the ballast guide in the operator's manual and do not let a salesperson talk you out of it. On a compact frame, a heavy load high in the air unweights the rear regardless of what the loader is rated for, so the combination owners use is liquid-filled tires or wheel weights plus something on the three-point. Owners also note that dropping the bucket takes seconds, so swapping to forks or a grapple is not the obstacle people expect.
What should I check if it will not start or will not move?
The two faults reported here are both worth naming to a dealer rather than chasing yourself. An intermittent no-start with a starter relay error has defeated one owner through several replacement relays, which points at wiring or a switch rather than the relay itself. Loss of forward motion with reverse still working, accompanied by a speedometer frozen at a fixed speed, points at a transmission speed sensor. Neither is common in this evidence, but both left an owner stranded mid-job.

Summarised from public owner discussion, not from testing. Nothing here was measured by this site, and a report that recurs is not the same as a defect rate.

Cross-shopped against

Line the John Deere 4066R up

Same brand or same size, nearest in price

Related tractors

More from John Deere →
John Deere 5075E
~$37,529MSRP for 2WD open station; Deere lists MFWD separately at $7,103
Utility

John Deere

John Deere 5075E

75 hp engine · 57.6 PTO−23% to the shaft
Loader
2,606 lbs
3-pt
3,192 lbs
Trans
Power Shuttle
Drive
4WD · cab

A genuine farm tractor rather than an oversized compact, running Deere's own 2.9L three-cylinder through a 12F/12R PowrReverser to 3,192 lb at the hitch. The 3-cylinder 5E needs no DPF, no DEF and no regen, which is a maintenance argument by itself.

Spec sheet & owner notes
John Deere 4044M
~$36,630MSRP, base build
Utility

John Deere

John Deere 4044M

42.5 hp engine · 33.6 PTO−21% to the shaft
Loader
2,396 lbs
3-pt
2,500 lbs
Trans
Hydrostatic
Drive
4WD

Where Deere's compacts stop pretending to be lawn equipment: 42.5 hp, a 3,770 lb frame and 15.4 GPM of hydraulics. M trim drops the R's cab, premium electronics and suspension seat, which is most of the several-thousand-dollar gap.

Spec sheet & owner notes
John Deere 5067E
~$34,887MSRP for 2WD open station; Deere lists MFWD separately at $7,103
Utility

John Deere

John Deere 5067E

67.6 hp engine · 49 PTO−28% to the shaft
Loader
2,606 lbs
3-pt
3,192 lbs
Trans
Shuttle
Drive
4WD · cab

The 5E most often bought for baling: 49 PTO hp out of the 2.9 L PowerTech, a Category 2 hitch and 6,029 lb of machine in 4WD trim, with a cab, PowrReverser or eHydro all available. It sits about $2,600 under a 5075E for 8.6 fewer horsepower.

Spec sheet & owner notes