Kubota · Utility

Kubota MX5400

~$29,170

MSRP for Kubota's cheapest MX5400 build; Kubota does not publish which drivetrain the figure covers, and the product card it is shown with is labelled 2WD ROPS

Kubota MX5400
Utility
55.5 hp engine · 46.5 PTO−16% to the shaft

Kubota's cheapest way into a Category II hitch and a 2.4L turbo four, at $29,170 base. It is the bridge between the L compacts and the M farm tractors, and the 2,310 lb rear lift is what buyers are actually paying the step-up for.

Engine
55.5 hp
PTO
46.5 hp
Loader lift
2,275 lbs
3-pt lift
2,310 lbs

1.59 PTO hp per $1,000 of list price

As published by the maker

Specifications

Size class
Utility
Transmission
Gear
Engine
Kubota
Engine hp
55.5 hp
PTO hp
46.5 hp
Drive
4WD
Loader lift
2,275 lbs
Three-point lift
2,310 lbs
Hydraulic flow
9.5 GPM
Fuel tank
13.5 gal
Weight
3,716 lbs
Warranty
6 yr / 3000 hr powertrain
4WD
Yes
Cab
Open station
Turbo
Yes
Cruise control
No

On the price: This figure is the maker's published price for Kubota's cheapest MX5400 build; Kubota does not publish which drivetrain the figure covers, and the product card it is shown with is labelled 2WD ROPS. It is a real published number but not a like-for-like one, so nothing on this site ranks it against the bare-tractor prices — not the per-dollar picks, not the matchup pairings.

Lift figures are the maker's and are quoted at whichever point the maker chose; the about page explains why two loaders with the same number do not lift the same pallet.

Comes with

4WDFront LoaderPower SteeringGearTurboDiesel

From owner discussion and long-term write-ups

What owners say

What they like

  • The turbocharged 54.7 HP Kubota diesel delivers strong, high-torque power for heavy field work, big implements, and loader tasks
  • 46.5 PTO HP runs large rotary cutters, tillers, balers, and post-hole diggers with ease
  • The stout 3,716 lb frame and Category I/II hitch make it a genuine small-farm workhorse
  • Available in gear or HST and ROPS or cab, so you can spec it exactly for your work and climate
  • Kubota's in-house diesel, huge dealer network, and strong resale value are all major strengths
  • The LA1065 loader lifts over 2,200 lbs and reaches over 9 feet, excellent for material handling

What they complain about

  • It's a big-ticket purchase - loaded with a loader and options it approaches or tops $35K
  • The gear transmission requires clutching for direction changes, less convenient than HST for loader work
  • The 9.5 GPM hydraulic flow is modest for the tractor's size, so loader cycles feel slow to some owners
  • It has the DPF emissions system with periodic regen cycles
  • At 3,716 lbs bare, and well over two tons with a loader fitted, it needs a serious truck and trailer to transport
  • No mid-PTO, so it's a field and loader tractor, not a finish-mowing machine

Gathered from owner reports

What owners report

Owners describe the MX5400 as the point where a tractor stops being a big compact and becomes a small utility machine, and they are specific about what that buys. A former Kubota salesman of thirteen years frames it plainly: for around two thousand dollars over the largest L, you get a turbocharged engine, telescopic lower lift arms and a Category 2 hitch that can be bushed down to Category 1. Another owner points out the frame is what makes the roughly one-ton loader possible at all, and that it comes with more hydraulic flow to actually run the bigger implements a Category 2 hitch invites. Owners on 15 to 45 acres repeatedly say buying it is the decision they did not regret — one who was set on a much smaller L compared his way up through three models and ended at this one.

The question everyone actually argues about is the MX6000, and the argument is better than the usual more-is-better reflex. The gap is roughly $1,800 to $2,000 for about 10% more PTO horsepower. The reason that matters is not speed: it is that some implements specify a 50-horsepower PTO minimum — stump grinders and some haying equipment — and running one on a 46.5-horsepower tractor risks a warranty argument on either machine. An MX6000 owner adds the most useful datum in the file: in low range his tractor runs out of traction before power, but clearing snow in medium range he runs out of power regularly, and says it would be worse on the 5400. Against that, plenty of owners run six-foot rotary cutters, finish mowers, chippers and small-square haying equipment on the 5400 happily, and one specifically advises against going to an 84-inch cutter because his 72-inch already bogs in thick wet growth.

One safety point deserves attention because it comes from an owner's first day. Carrying roughly an 1,800-pound log on pallet forks, he almost rolled the tractor, and the lesson he draws is that once you put weight on the front, published rollover angles stop meaning anything. He now runs ballasted tires, two rear wheel weight kits and a bubble level on the dash. Owners elsewhere echo the same practice — spread the rear wheels, fill the tires, keep the loader low, watch the ground for holes. On price, the loudest advice is to shop: one owner collected quotes from six dealers for identical equipment and found a $10,000 spread.

What comes up favourably

  • The step up from the largest L is small in money and real in hardware — a Kubota salesman of thirteen years puts it at around two thousand dollars for a turbocharged engine, telescopic lower lift arms and a Category 2 hitch that can be bushed down to Category 1.
  • The frame is what makes the near-one-ton loader possible, along with more hydraulic flow to run the heavier implements the bigger hitch invites — owners describe picking up whole trees with a root grapple and driving them around.
  • Hay handling is where the extra machine shows: owners move round bales and 21-bale bundles with a cab and loaded rears, and one carries two 4x6 bales at a time by running a spear on the three-point as well as the loader.
  • Owners with cabs are unanimously glad of them, and several name it the deciding factor as they get older — air conditioning in summer, heat and no dust in winter, and mowing a lawn with a six-foot finish mower without breaking a sweat.
  • It is cheap to maintain yourself: owners report around $350 in parts for a full service — oil, four filters, a gallon of hydraulic fluid and a quart of gear oil for the steering — against roughly $400 of dealer labour on top.
  • Reliability reports are quiet in the best way: one owner bought new in 2020, has around 400 hours feeding and baling hay, brush hogging and hauling creek gravel, and has never had it to the dealer.

What comes up as a complaint

  • The MX6000 shadows it. For roughly $1,800 to $2,000 more you get about 10% more PTO horsepower, and that matters because some implements — stump grinders, certain haying gear — specify a 50-horsepower PTO minimum, which this machine does not meet and which owners warn could become a warranty argument.
  • An MX6000 owner clearing snow says he runs out of power in medium range regularly and that it would be worse on the 5400, while in low range the tractor runs out of traction before power. Owners making money with the machine consistently advise stepping up.
  • Rotary cutter width is limited by power rather than hitch: an owner running a 72-inch cutter reports bogging in thick wet growth and advises specifically against going to 84 inches on this tractor.
  • Rollover margin disappears the moment there is a load on the loader. An owner carrying roughly an 1,800-pound log on pallet forks almost rolled it on his first day, and the lesson he passes on is that published rollover angles stop applying with weight up front.
  • The backhoe is hard to justify: owners put it near $10,000 and point out you can rent a mini excavator many times over for that, with far better manoeuvrability and digging efficiency. A front-mounted excavator attachment gets a harsher verdict still — barely usable for anything but straight-line trenching.
  • Dealer pricing is wildly inconsistent, which cuts both ways: one owner gathered quotes from six dealers for identical equipment and found a $10,000 spread, and another discovered some dealers were quoting on machines they had already sold rather than what was in stock.

Questions worth asking

MX5400 or MX6000?
The gap is roughly $1,800 to $2,000 for about 10% more PTO horsepower, and the deciding question is your implements rather than your acreage. Some equipment — stump grinders and certain haying tools — specifies a 50-horsepower PTO minimum, which the 5400 does not meet; owners warn that could become a warranty problem on either the implement or the tractor. An MX6000 owner also reports running out of power clearing snow in medium range and says the 5400 would be worse. If the tractor earns money, owners say go up.
How does it compare to the largest L-series?
Closer in size than in capability. Owners note the biggest L is only a couple of inches shorter in wheelbase and a couple of hundred pounds lighter, so it is essentially the same machine on the trailer — but the MX carries a turbo, a heavier frame, roughly a ton of loader capacity against about 25% less on the L, more hydraulic flow, telescopic lift arms and a Category 2 hitch. One owner's framing is that the MX is the smallest of the big tractors and the big L is the biggest of the small ones.
How much can it lift, and what does that take?
Owners describe close to a ton with the big loader, but with conditions attached: the weight has to be at the pin, carried low, and balanced by real ballast — a thousand-pound implement on the back or filled tires at minimum. Lifting a ton high is where owners say it becomes genuinely dangerous. The practical setup owners run is filled rear tires plus rear wheel weight kits, with some spreading the rear wheels out and one keeping a bubble level on the dash.
Does an MX5400 take a backhoe worth having?
Owners overwhelmingly say rent instead. The attachment runs near $10,000, and the recurring comparison is that you can rent a mini excavator many times over for that, with better manoeuvrability, more usable digging power and an operator's seat that swings with the boom. The counter-argument, from an owner who does dig regularly, is that the bigger backhoe on this frame reaches about nine feet instead of seven and has real power for ripping things out — so it comes down to whether digging is recurring work or a project.
Is the insurance worth buying?
Owners think so, and a dealer in the file explains why: Kubota's own cover is all-perils physical damage with a low deductible, the dealer acts as your adjuster, and it covers things homeowner policies exclude — such as a relative rolling it off a trailer on the highway. He separates it from the extended warranty, which covers the ECU for three years, and notes an ECU for this tractor can run $2,500. It does cost considerably more on an MX than on an L, and at least one owner went to a local insurer at about half the price with narrower coverage.
What comes up short on the delivered machine?
Owners note that neither the MX5400 nor the MX6000 ships with side mirrors, an armrest or a radio head unit, and suggest asking for them as part of the deal before you take delivery. Also plan the trailer: one owner discovered his half-ton truck was no longer up to the job, and with a backhoe fitted these machines approach 10,000 pounds — enough that owners warn against letting anyone load one on a light trailer.

Summarised from public owner discussion, not from testing. Nothing here was measured by this site, and a report that recurs is not the same as a defect rate.

Cross-shopped against

Line the Kubota MX5400 up

Same brand or same size, nearest in price

Related tractors

More from Kubota →
Kubota L4802
~$24,925MSRP, base build
Utility

Kubota

Kubota L4802

48.4 hp engine · 40.5 PTO−16% to the shaft
Loader
2,147 lbs
3-pt
2,870 lbs
Trans
Gear
Drive
4WD

At 48.4 gross hp it replaces the L4701, and it is the only Standard L02 that steps up to the bigger LA766 loader and BH92 backhoe. Kubota's published starting figure covers the two-wheel-drive L4802F, which is why it reads below the smaller L3902.

Spec sheet & owner notes
Kubota MX4900
~$33,796MSRP, base build
UtilitySeries photo

Kubota

Kubota MX4900

50.3 hp engine · 41.3 PTO−18% to the shaft
Loader
2,275 lbs
3-pt
2,310 lbs
Trans
Gear
Drive
4WD

The only one of the three MX utility tractors sold exclusively in 4WD. The turbocharged V2403-CR-T runs the same 148.6 cu in block as its dearer siblings, detuned to 50.3 hp in the 8F/8R gear build and 51.8 hp when ordered with hydrostatic.

Spec sheet & owner notes
Kubota M5660SU
~$34,093MSRP, base build
UtilitySeries photo

Kubota

Kubota M5660SU

58.7 hp engine · 50 PTO−15% to the shaft
Loader
2,469 lbs
3-pt
3,307 lbs
Trans
Power Shuttle
Drive
4WD

Kubota's cheapest route to a Category II hitch and 50 PTO hp. SU stands for the stripped specification - no cab is offered, the panel is analogue, the steering does not tilt, and the price list starts at the 2WD build.

Spec sheet & owner notes