Mahindra · Sub-Compact

Mahindra eMax 20S

~$12,546

MSRP, base build

No longer in production

No longer built. The maker sells the Mahindra 1120 in its place. See the Mahindra 1120 The specs and owner reports below still describe this machine, and used ones trade steadily — but a dealer cannot order you a new one.

Mahindra eMax 20S
Sub-Compact
19.4 hp engine · 14.2 PTO−27% to the shaft

Mitsubishi-powered and the smallest machine Mahindra sold in the US, pitched under the BX and 1-Series on price rather than on capability. The 1100 series replaced it and Mahindra has taken the model page down - only the eMax series brochure is still hosted.

Engine
19.4 hp
PTO
14.2 hp
Loader lift
617 lbs
3-pt lift
680 lbs

1.13 PTO hp per $1,000 of list price

As published by the maker

Specifications

Size class
Sub-Compact
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Engine
Mitsubishi
Engine hp
19.4 hp
PTO hp
14.2 hp
Drive
4WD
Loader lift
617 lbs
Three-point lift
680 lbs
Hydraulic flow
6.3 GPM
Fuel tank
6.6 gal
Weight
1,499 lbs
Warranty
5 yr powertrain
4WD
Yes
Cab
Open station
Turbo
No
Cruise control
No

On the price: The maker's own published starting figure for the base build. A dealer adds a loader, a deck and freight on top.

Lift figures are the maker's and are quoted at whichever point the maker chose; the about page explains why two loaders with the same number do not lift the same pallet.

Comes with

4WDHydrostaticFront LoaderPower SteeringDiesel

From owner discussion and long-term write-ups

What owners say

What they like

  • Significantly cheaper than a Deere 1025R or Kubota BX - often the lowest-priced legitimate sub-compact with a loader you can buy new
  • The diesel is Mitsubishi-built rather than an unbranded budget unit, which is unusual at this end of the market
  • Mahindra is the world's largest tractor maker by volume, so the company isn't going anywhere and parts are available
  • Longer bumper-to-bumper coverage and a 5-year powertrain warranty give budget buyers peace of mind
  • For the price it comes well-equipped - 4WD, power steering, and a loader are all included in the package
  • Great fit for someone who wants a beater work tractor and doesn't care about resale or badge prestige

What they complain about

  • The dealer network is thin compared to Deere and Kubota, so service and warranty work can mean a long drive in many areas
  • At 19.4 engine HP and only 14.2 PTO HP it's the weakest of the popular sub-compacts, and it shows on the PTO and loader
  • Resale value lags well behind Deere and Kubota - you take a bigger depreciation hit if you sell
  • Fit and finish is a step below the Japanese brands - some owners note cheaper plastics, decals, and hydraulic fittings
  • The 617 lb loader lift is the lowest in this group, limiting how much material you can move
  • No drive-over mower deck system, so mid-mount mowing is more of a chore to set up

Gathered from owner reports

What owners report

Owner reports on the eMax 20S cluster heavily around one job in one place: snow, on steep New England driveways. That gives an unusually consistent picture of where the machine's limit sits, and the owners who have found it all describe the same wall - the loader bucket is fine for a few inches and hopeless beyond that, and the fix is a front-mounted blower rather than a bigger tractor.

What comes up favourably

  • Owners in Vermont and Connecticut report it handling long, steep driveways through real winters once it is set up for the job, with four-wheel drive, the hydrostatic transmission and v-bar chains on all four wheels named repeatedly as what makes it work on ice.
  • It runs front-mounted attachments that owners rate much easier to live with than rear-mounted equivalents - front snowblowers and salt spreaders come up several times, with the mid-PTO turning at the marked 2,500 rpm for that kind of kit.
  • The price advantage shows up with equipment attached, not just on the bare machine: one owner got his with both a loader and a mower for a good bit less than a stripped Kubota or Deere, which is a different comparison from the usual bare-tractor one.

What comes up as a complaint

  • Clearing snow with the loader bucket is the recurring complaint and several owners hit the same ceiling. Under about four to six inches they call it manageable; at anything approaching two feet it takes hours, and the compacted slush a passing plow leaves across the end of a driveway they describe as effectively immovable. Owners who started that way have all moved to front-mounted blowers.
  • The fluid specification is genuinely confusing and the documentation does not agree with itself. One owner needing to refill the transmission and hydraulics after a major leak found the printed manual calling for an 80W-90 gear oil while the manual on the maker's own website specified a much thinner ISO VG 32 hydraulic fluid - two very different products - with no dealer nearby to settle it.
  • One owner regrets the standard R4 tires, finding them poor in the steep mud he has everywhere, and wishes he had specified hybrid or agricultural tread instead.

Questions worth asking

Can it clear a long or steep driveway in winter?
Yes, but not with the loader bucket beyond light snowfalls. Owners running them through New England winters agree the bucket is workable up to roughly four to six inches and becomes an hours-long ordeal at a foot or two, with the plow-thrown berm across the driveway mouth the worst of it. The setup they converge on is a front-mounted snowblower plus four-wheel drive and v-bar chains on all four wheels, which several report handles steep, icy driveways well.
What fluid does the transmission and hydraulic system take?
Confirm it with a dealer before you buy anything, because owners have found the documentation contradicting itself. One owner refilling after a leak had a printed manual specifying an 80W-90 GL-4 gear oil and the manual published on the maker's website specifying a much thinner ISO VG 32 hydraulic fluid for the same machine. Those are not interchangeable, and with no dealer nearby he was left guessing. This is where a thin dealer network stops being an abstract concern.
What implements will 14.2 PTO horsepower actually run?
Keep them small: a 4-foot rotary cutter, 4-foot tiller, box blade, and rear blade are the realistic ceiling. It is the lowest PTO rating among the popular sub-compacts, so a 5-foot cutter or heavy tiller will bog it down. Front-mounted snow equipment is where owners report it doing its best work.
How much should I budget for attachments?
More than people expect, and owners warn about this specifically. A mid-mount mower deck can run three to four thousand dollars and a snowblower attachment six to ten thousand, which on a machine at this price is a large fraction of the purchase again. The practical advice from owners is to buy the tractor with the attachments you know you need rather than adding them later, and to confirm the machine has the mid-PTO and mounting points before assuming a belly deck is an option.
What is the catch versus a Kubota BX or Deere 1025R?
Three things: a thinner dealer network, noticeably weaker resale, and fit-and-finish a step below the Japanese brands. The dealer point is the one owners actually run into - it shows up as having nobody nearby to answer a question about fluid specification or to supply a part. If you plan to buy it, work it hard, and keep it forever, those matter far less than the money saved up front.

Summarised from public owner discussion, not from testing. Nothing here was measured by this site, and a report that recurs is not the same as a defect rate.

Cross-shopped against

Line the Mahindra eMax 20S up

Same brand or same size, nearest in price

Related tractors

More from Mahindra →
Mahindra 1120
~$14,189series starting price
Sub-CompactSeries photo

Mahindra

Mahindra 1120

20.1 hp engine · 13.9 PTO−31% to the shaft
Loader
794 lbs
3-pt
771 lbs
Trans
Hydrostatic
Drive
4WD

Cheapest way into the Mahindra lineup: $14,189 buys 20.1 hp, two-range hydrostatic drive and the 794 lb L11 loader, with no diesel particulate filter and no regeneration cycle anywhere in the powertrain. HST is the only transmission offered, and a heated cab is optional.

Spec sheet & owner notes
Mahindra 1123
Ask a dealerno published price
Sub-CompactSeries photo

Mahindra

Mahindra 1123

22.9 hp engine · 16.8 PTO−27% to the shaft
Loader
794 lbs
3-pt
771 lbs
Trans
Hydrostatic
Drive
4WD

Middle step of the 1100 series, and the one that buys real PTO power without crossing 25 hp: 22.9 gross hp and 16.8 at the shaft for $2,141 more than the 1120, on the same frame, same L11 loader and same 6.6-gallon tank. Heated cab optional.

Spec sheet & owner notes
Mahindra 1126
Ask a dealerno published price
Sub-Compact

Mahindra

Mahindra 1126

25.3 hp engine · 19.2 PTO−24% to the shaft
Loader
794 lbs
3-pt
771 lbs
Trans
Hydrostatic
Drive
4WD

Clears 25 hp without gaining a diesel particulate filter, which is the whole argument for the 1100 series: 25.3 gross hp, 19.2 at the PTO, and Mahindra still states no DPF and no regen. Top of the sub-compact range, HST only, heated cab optional at $25,324.

Spec sheet & owner notes